2009 FLL Award Winners

List of Award Winners

AWARD NAME

AWARD WINNER

CHAMPION'S AWARD

1st - 418 Snow Bricks (Garrett Coalition)

2nd - 431 NXTGEN

3rd - 1 Techbrick

ROBOT PERFORMANCE AWARD

1st - 7305 (400pts) St. Anne's School of Annapolis

2nd - 58 (390pts) TechBrick Team 58

3rd - 427 (380pts) Accident (Garrett Coalition) 427

ROBOT DESIGN AWARD

1st - 44  Ultra Sonic Jedis

2nd - 18  Sidwell Movers and Quakers

3rd - 1393 Owl Robotics

ROBOT DESIGN AWARDS BY SUBCATEGORY

Quality Design Award

1st - 8695 Transport Pros

2nd - 8905 The Flying Dutchbots

3rd - 4309 Hyper Hackers

Innovative Design

 

1st - 1109 ROBO SQUAD Jr

2nd - 6383 Neo Vortex

3rd - 2244 St. Michael's School

Programming Award

 

1st - 1431 BrickHeadz

2nd - 4337 FLL Stormers

3rd - 7209 Burning Tree/NSWC SEALS

PROJECT PRESENTATION AWARD

Overall

1st - 7866 Panthers

2nd - 341 Brick Chick -n- Boys

3rd - 335 LEGO LIFE

PROJECT PRESENTATION AWARD BY SUBCATEGORY

Research Quality Award

 

 

1st - 1355 Snowmobots

2nd - 7582 Waldorf Elements

3rd - 3260 BionicBuilders

Innovative Solution

1st - 179 Outerrobotics.com

2nd - 343 Polar Extremes (Garrett Coalition)

3rd - 75297 Handy Truckers

Creative Presentation Award

1st - 5974 Technotologists

2nd - 4051 GFS Smarties

3rd - 9429 Bot Brigade

TEAMWORK AWARD

 

1st - 10015 Kidz 4 Change II

2nd - 4002 Mighty Mecha Knights

3rd - 180 Golden Eagles

OPTIONAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Judges' Award

6268

Roland Park Brigade 1

Team Spirit

2604

The Lord's Army

Against All Odds - Perseverance Award

7124

Prince George's County Robotics S.E.T. Program

Rookie All Star

1328

NXTech

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Outstanding Volunteer Award

John Schnell - Head Judge

Russell Burrow - Head Technical Judge

Buck Buchanan - Head Teamwork Judge

Drew Wilkerson - Head Research Judge

Adult Coach/Mentor Award

Jeff Oosterhout - Team 1393 OwlBots

Young Adult Mentor Award

Austin Lund - Team 8905 The Flying Dutchbots

Sen. Nancy Jacobs - Senatorial Award

Ms. Shante' Stokes - Team 7124