2012 Chesapeake Regional Awards

  Event Resources
 

Overview of the Event
Winning Teams

Results Press Release

Full Awards List

2012 Chesapeake Regional videos

Photos - Day 1

Photos - Day 2

Photos - Day 3 - Album 1

Photos - Day 3 - Album 2

Photos - Day 3 - Album 3

Note about Picasa: If you download the picasa app from google you can download the entire albums to your computer. The photos in these albums are provided courtesy of TechBrick Robotics and Jeff Jackson Photography. Teams are free to use them without remuneration for marketing, fundraising and promotion.

Chesapeake Regional "Rebound Rumble"  FIRST Robotics Competition Awards

Congratulations to all the award-winning teams and participants at the 10th Anniversary Chesapeake Regional FIRST Robotics Competition held March 8-10 at the Baltimore Convention Center.

DSC_2974
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: Team 1719, The Umbrella Corporation from The Park School of Baltimore in Brooklandville, MD

DSC_2988
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: Team 1629, Garrett Coalition (GaCo) from Garrett County Public Schools in McHenry, MD

DSC_3000
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox: Team 2028, Phantom Mentalist from Phoebus High School and Hampton City Schools in Hampton, VA

DSC_3010
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi, Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratory: Team 192 GRT from Gunn High School in Palo Alto, CA

DSC_3024
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caulfield & Byers: Team 27, Team RUSH from CSM Tech Academy Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI

DSC_3041
Rookie Inspiration Award: Team 4067, The Incredible Hawk from River Hill High School in Clarksville, MD

DSC_3052
Website Award: Team 836, The RoboBees from Dr. James A. Forrest Career & Technology Center High School in Leonardtown, MD

DSC_3437
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: Team 2377, C-Company from Chesapeake High School in Pasadena, MD

DSC_3455
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola: Team 612, Chantilly Robotics from Chantilly Academy in Chantilly, VA

DSC_3470
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson: Team 2068 Metal Jackets from Osbourn Park High School in Manassas, VA

DSC_3486
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Team 88, TJ(squared) from Bridgewater Raynam Regional High School in Bridgewater, MA

DSC_3541
Highest Rookie Seed Award: Team 4288 Worcester Beach Bots from Stephen Decatur High School & Snow Hill High School & Worcester Technical High School in Berlin, MD

DSC_3586
Regional Finalists: Team 358, Robotic Eagles from Hauppage High School in Hauppauge, NY

DSC_3595
Regional Finalists: Team 714, Panthera from Technology High School, Newark, NJ

DSC_3600
Regional Finalists: Team 2068 Metal Jackets from Osbourn Park High School in Manassas, VA

DSC_3661
Engineering Inspiration Award: Team 27, Team RUSH from CSM Tech Academy Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI

DSC_3622
Regional Winners: Team 2377, C-Company from Chesapeake High School in Pasadena, MD

DSC_3626
Regional Winners: Team 192, GRT from Gunn High School in Palo Alto, CA

DSC_3631
Regional Winners: Team 3419, RoHawks from Hunter College High School in New York, NY

DSC_3641
Regional Winners: Team 181, Birds of Prey from Hartford Public Schools, Harford, CT

DSC_3528
Rookie All-Star Award: Team 3941, Absolute Zero Electricity from Techbrick in Havre de Grace, MD

DSC_3671
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Awards: Aaron Lantz (L) from Team 1629, Garrett Coalition (GaCo) from Garrett County Public Schools in McHenry, MD and Sagarika Das (R) from Team 449, The Blair Robot Project from Montgomery Blair High School in Silver Spring, MD

DSC_3708
Chesapeake Regional Chairman's Award: Team 836, The RoboBees from Dr. James A. Forrest Career & Technology Center High School in Leonardtown, MD